Windows Upgrade Assistant - Run Now and Schedule not working

Support forums for the Habitat Automate plugin
michaeldiaz
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 11:02 pm

Windows Upgrade Assistant - Run Now and Schedule not working

Post by michaeldiaz »

Hello,

We are new to this plugin and i already read this viewtopic.php?f=62&t=5657&sid=55e3f4128 ... 68ae9ad8cf

I was able to set the Policy (Download from Google Drive), i confirmed that the Master Switch is on.

I assigned the policy to machine without issue, but when i try to schedule an upgrade, there are no scripts being scheduled to the machine. I also try running the upgrade now and it didn't work, no script run, but the Last Run field populated. See screenshot below.

Image

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows Upgrade Assistant - Run Now and Schedule not working

Post by Cubert »

Can you confirm the following scripts are present?

Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (81.94 KiB) Viewed 520 times

michaeldiaz
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 11:02 pm

Re: Windows Upgrade Assistant - Run Now and Schedule not working

Post by michaeldiaz »

Yes they are here:

Image

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows Upgrade Assistant - Run Now and Schedule not working

Post by Cubert »

Was the schedule the same day or next day ++ ?

We just fixed (added) same day scheduling to Habitat in last build. 1.0.0.44

If you set a schedule and it is on the same day as "Today" when you set it it should now schedule that ASAP and not wait till 12 AM to set schedule. Otherwise all schedules are saved to database and then on the day of schedule it is applied to the agents script schedule at 12 am for that day.

So if you schedule for next week, you will not see script show up on agent until the day of the scheduled time.

michaeldiaz
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 11:02 pm

Re: Windows Upgrade Assistant - Run Now and Schedule not working

Post by michaeldiaz »

I used Upgrade Now, and no habitat scripts has been scheduled to the agents.

I tried scheduling it for a later time (same day, current time is 3:20 AM EST and i scheduled it to 4:00 am), still no script being scheduled.

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows Upgrade Assistant - Run Now and Schedule not working

Post by Cubert »

What build are you on? Want to make sure your up to date.

michaeldiaz
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 11:02 pm

Re: Windows Upgrade Assistant - Run Now and Schedule not working

Post by michaeldiaz »

I checked plugin manager and we are at 1.0.0.43.

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows Upgrade Assistant - Run Now and Schedule not working

Post by Cubert »

This is the latest. I was wrong on 44, that build is still in the cooker.... This is the same version you see when opening up Habitat Console?

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Windows Upgrade Assistant - Run Now and Schedule not working

Post by Cubert »

Can you try to schedule a update or two and let it fail.

Then right after that go grab the C:\ProgramData\LabTech Client\Log\{currentdate}_LTcErrors.txt and post it here.

We are looking for a SQL error to be present in file pretty much at the very bottom of file. Or at least we hope..

michaeldiaz
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2020 11:02 pm

Re: Windows Upgrade Assistant - Run Now and Schedule not working

Post by michaeldiaz »

Cubert wrote:
Wed Jun 10, 2020 12:34 pm
This is the latest. I was wrong on 44, that build is still in the cooker.... This is the same version you see when opening up Habitat Console?
No, the build is 1.0.0.42. How to fix that?
Cubert wrote:
Wed Jun 10, 2020 12:40 pm
Can you try to schedule a update or two and let it fail.

Then right after that go grab the C:\ProgramData\LabTech Client\Log\{currentdate}_LTcErrors.txt and post it here.

We are looking for a SQL error to be present in file pretty much at the very bottom of file. Or at least we hope..

What do you mean to let it fail?

Here is what i did, i schedule the update for a later time and wait for it, nothing happens, no script ran, the Last Run field did not update.

I still tried to collect the log but the Labtech Client folder is not present, only this:

Image

Post Reply