Habitat Stalled Agents Tool

Support forums for the Habitat Automate plugin
User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Habitat Stalled Agents Tool

Post by Cubert »

We made a few updates to Stalled Agents in build 1.0.0.29 due out tonight via auto update.

Habitat-Stalled-Agents.PNG
Habitat-Stalled-Agents.PNG (20.97 KiB) Viewed 11754 times

We have modified the view here to also pickup enabled but missing SC agents. These are agents that are listed in the screenconnect_installed table but have a SessionGUID of all zeros

vjcsteve
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 8:41 pm

Re: Habitat Stalled Agents Tool

Post by vjcsteve »

When attempting to restart an agent I am receiving the error message "There is no Domain Admin user listed in the passwords tab for the client ID [4]. You will need to add this to Labtech before using tool." I have a domain admin account assigned to the client and that account is tied to the location. Screenshots are attached.
Attachments
CWA LocationID 6.png
CWA LocationID 6.png (19.29 KiB) Viewed 7466 times
CWA ClientID 4.png
CWA ClientID 4.png (22.62 KiB) Viewed 7466 times
Habitat error restarting agent.png
Habitat error restarting agent.png (7.84 KiB) Viewed 7466 times

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Habitat Stalled Agents Tool

Post by Cubert »

The title must say "Domain Admin" the user can be anyone but the title of the account should be recognized as Domain Admin

JvdMaat
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 1:31 am

Re: Habitat Stalled Agents Tool

Post by JvdMaat »

Would it make sense for this plugin to use the value that's specified in the Location window as "Login to use for Administrator Access"? As it could be different per location (We had one or two customers where they acquired or merged with another customer, and thus had two different domains under one Client in Automate, just different Locations, and thus completely different domain admin accounts) (Future feature release upgrade)

Also, I appreciate what this is doing, and it's working great with the RMM+ plugin.

Some suggestions for future improvements:
- Offline LT Agents shows all agents (1800 for us right now since it's weekend). Can it differentiate and indicate/highlight the ones that have active ScreenConnect running? (As the rest could just honestly be offline, and we wouldn't really care about)
- The Last Check In column is a text field, and sorting gives non-date sort results. Can it either sort as a Date field? Or update the date entry to something sort-able (like 2020-04-12 13:32:00)
- Offline SC Agents. Prior to installing RMM+ it showed one agent (A linux box without GUI, so it's not going to get SC), and now we have 25 in there, including that one. Would it make sense to identify why it's in this list? (ie, which has a SessionGUID of all zeroes)
- Having said that, is there a way we can fix that in the plugin? Maybe a simple "Remove from screenconnect_installed table"?

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Habitat Stalled Agents Tool

Post by Cubert »

Yes on pretty much all that,

I'll look in to these updates

vjcsteve
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 8:41 pm

Re: Habitat Stalled Agents Tool

Post by vjcsteve »

I'm still missing something in the configuration as it doesn't appear Automate and Control are communicating through the Stalled Agent Manager. When I select the Offline SC Agents tab it says ScreenConnect reports no offline agents, but when I log into Control there are multiple agents offline.
  • My Automate and Control are both on the same server.
  • I can connect to systems with Control through Automate.
  • The title of the admin account on the Passwords tab of the company is Domain Admin.
Attachments
Habitat SC offline agents.png
Habitat SC offline agents.png (9.65 KiB) Viewed 3067 times
Habitat SC reports no offline agents.png
Habitat SC reports no offline agents.png (23.75 KiB) Viewed 3067 times

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Habitat Stalled Agents Tool

Post by Cubert »

That may be possible,

Can you confirm that the offline SC agents are not also offline as an Automate agent as well?


If Both SC and LT are shown as offline we do not list them as they are most likely really offline. The plugin attempts to show you agents that are online in one section but not the other.

See if this is the case or not.

Next to test if SC server requests are going through try to use SC to restart an LT agent. If there is an issue with access or the RMM+ plugin then it should report it during a run to restart LT services. Does this report successful or errors out?

vjcsteve
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 8:41 pm

Re: Habitat Stalled Agents Tool

Post by vjcsteve »

I can restart the services for an Automate agent and even reinstall an Automate agent through Control.

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1483
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Habitat Stalled Agents Tool

Post by Cubert »

We use this SQL query to see what agents show in LT database as SC offline and we use POSH to query The Connect Server to get a list of IDs that are offline. We place those ID's in to the SQL statement below to get a final list of agents that are online in LT but Offline in SC.

I am adding to the Stalled agents for next build a log that will start with Stalled Agents Connect Server reports ID's offline -> in "C:\ProgramData\LabTech Client\Logs" date_LTErrors.log. When you launch the stalled agents plugin it will log the return of SC query here. This will allow you to actually see what SC is returning to plugin. Plug that string of IDs into the SQL query below to see who matches up to an offline agent in LT and who does not.

You will need to wait for next update to Habitat for this log feature to be present. Shouldn't be but a few days tops.

Code: Select all

SELECT a.ComputerID, c.name as Computer, b.Name as Client, c.LastContact FROM plugin_screenconnect_scinstalled a LEFT JOIN computers c on a.ComputerID = c.ComputerID LEFT JOIN clients b on c.ClientID = b.ClientID WHERE c.Name IS Not Null and c.LastContact > date_add(now(),interval -5 minute) and (a.SessionGUID IN (    SessionID's Retruned by POSH HERE   ) or a.SessionGUID = '00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000')

Post Reply