wrong version installed

Support and questions for using and managing Chocolatey NuGet inside of Labtech
Post Reply
mwilhelmi
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2020 7:16 am

wrong version installed

Post by mwilhelmi »

Hi,

we installed the 3.0.0.36 .dll, but in the tools windows it shows 3.0.0.35.
How can we fix this?

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1664
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: wrong version installed

Post by Cubert »

This is common in Automate Consoles.

The Automate host (database) holds the DLL and sends it to each tech console during a launch of that console. They do a plugin version check against the cached version on client to see if an updated dll is needed. Some times the permissions to copy new DLL file gets denied. So if you close the Automate console, relaunch it as "Run As Administrator" and login as normal this will provide the permissions needed to update all the DLLs you have installed.

Afterwards it should launch the newest version installed on Automate host.

mwilhelmi
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2020 7:16 am

Re: wrong version installed

Post by mwilhelmi »

I tried that and the console really did an update.
But the chocolatey plugin still shows 3.0.0.35
And if I look inte the plugin on our client, it also says 3.0.0.35 and more than 70 pending commands.
where can check further?

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1664
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: wrong version installed

Post by Cubert »

What's the version it shows in plugin manager? Can you post a screenshot?

mwilhelmi
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2020 7:16 am

Re: wrong version installed

Post by mwilhelmi »

In the plugin manager it shows 3.0.0.36
Attachments
Plugin.png
Plugin.png (27.04 KiB) Viewed 258 times
2020-12-06 23_48_56-Plugin Manager - __Remote.png
2020-12-06 23_48_56-Plugin Manager - __Remote.png (3.19 KiB) Viewed 258 times

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1664
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: wrong version installed

Post by Cubert »

This looks to be a internal version number mismatch. Once we get some of the logs back from the people reporting pending process so we know if a change is needed in the processor we will get out an updated (fixed) version.

Shouldn't be but a couple of days.

Post Reply