New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

This forum supports the ESX Host Health Monitor plugin. When posting post screenshots of issues and any script and command logs listed in the probe consoles.
rtopping
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:42 pm

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by rtopping »

ok... new issue... Any thoughts?

Image

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by Cubert »

Does not work on VCenter, must point directly at ESX hosts only.

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by Cubert »

Also from error looks like the installer did not complete fully so you are missing a package .

Did you put in all the site packages provided in zip file to your LTShare? During probe installs it needs these packages to install probe correctly.
Attachments
check_esxi_hardware.zip
(9.05 KiB) Downloaded 231 times

rtopping
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:42 pm

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by rtopping »

I get the same error with the esx hosts that are above vcenter.

As far as the site packages... I have the ESXI monitor app zip file as well as site-packages3.1.zip in the ltshare/transfer/utilities/VMware folder... I do not see in there what you have attached... where should I put that zip file? Same location?

rtopping
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:42 pm

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by rtopping »

I dropped the file in and re-ran the script but I'm still getting the pyweb error.

Here is a screenshot of my python27 folder on my probe machine... what am I missing?

Image

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by Cubert »

Do you have this zip file at this location on your LT server?
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (70.41 KiB) Viewed 10616 times
In this zip is pywbem


Capture1.PNG
Capture1.PNG (11.18 KiB) Viewed 10616 times


When the installer scripts run it should move this folder to C:\python27\
Kind like my version 32 is here...

Capture2.PNG
Capture2.PNG (41.13 KiB) Viewed 10616 times
Can you verify this exists?

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by Cubert »

Keep in mind if you are cloud then you do not have a L-Drive on your LT server I believe or they are making you use a dropbox or something to that effect.


Are you Cloud with hostedrmm.com?

rtopping
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:42 pm

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by rtopping »

We are not cloud, but it appears as the pywbem folder hasn't copied over to the C drive of my host/probe... can I manually copy it?

rtopping
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:42 pm

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by rtopping »

ok... so I copied it and the test is now successful.

How long until it will show me in the actual status window?

Thanks for all of your help.

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1518
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by Cubert »

Open a cmd command box and change to the directory where you have unzipped the
pywbem extension. Then launch the following commands:

Code: Select all

C:\Python27\Python.exe .\setup.py build
C:\Python27\Python.exe .\setup.py install
If no error appears, the extension was successfully installed.



Run this at the commandline, edit host IP, User and password and if not dell is it (dell, hp, intel, unknown)

Code: Select all

C:\Python27\Python.exe C:\Python27\check_esxi_hardware.py -H 123.123.123.123 -U root -P myPassword -V dell
Does it error?

Should get health back as a return... If so you are good to go.

Post Reply