New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

This forum supports the ESX Host Health Monitor plugin. When posting post screenshots of issues and any script and command logs listed in the probe consoles.
rtopping
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:42 pm

New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by rtopping »

Hi all,

I installed the ESX plugin today into our Labtech environment but I am having issues setting the probe up. I was able to manually run the script to make a machine a probe but it doesn't seem to have taken.

Following the instructions it states to select a system for a probe from the dropdown list, but my list is empty.

That said, I don't know how to get this working and in turn being able to monitor the ESX Servers we have.

Not sure how to troubleshoot this. Any assistance would be appreciated. Screenshot below.

Image

Environment:
ESX Hardware health monitor version 3.0.9
Labtech Version 105.226

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1522
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by Cubert »

Ok it is not showing any systems able to run probe in your probe list.

Do you have any Windows servers on that network?

rtopping
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:42 pm

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by rtopping »

Yes, I have over 20. No lack of machines on the network.

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1522
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by Cubert »

Also just FYI, we are about to release a new version that has been rewritten and is much easier to get rolling and maintain.

Make sure to see http://www.squidworks.net/2016/08/vmwar ... r-labtech/ which is due out next week.

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1522
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by Cubert »

As for the list, that's an issue.. Can you shutdown your LT console on workstation, relaunch and re login.. nav back to list... Is it still empty?

rtopping
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:42 pm

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by rtopping »

yeah, I've tried many times. Its also weird... the interface for the plugin under my location will not show up unless I minimize my window and then maximize again. Maybe ill just wait for the new version...

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1522
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by Cubert »

Ok that's a sign of a failing SQL query... Did you restart the dbagent on your LT server before running plugin?

rtopping
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:42 pm

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by rtopping »

I did not... should I just restart it now? If so, then do I need to reinstall the plugin?

User avatar
Cubert
Posts: 1522
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:57 pm
Contact:

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by Cubert »

nope, restart the DBAgent, close and relaunch the LT console locally on desktop and you should be good.

rtopping
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 2:42 pm

Re: New install - cant select a system as a CIM Probe

Post by rtopping »

I cant believe I didn't do that myself... lol.

Anyhow... thanks that did the trick.

*ashamed*

Post Reply